Ticket #332 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 15 years ago

Last modified 15 years ago

Need to fix /etc/network/interfaces on older installs

Reported by: broder Owned by:
Priority: normal Milestone: Fall 2009 Release
Component: -- Keywords:
Cc: Fixed in version:
Upstream bug:


Cluster machines installed before the fix for #294 was deployed in r23923 still have no DNS at boot, which leaves them without functioning NTP.

We should figure out somewhere to push an update that re-writes the /etc/network/interfaces file as appropriate and reboots. We probably only want to push this fix to clusters.

cluster-login-config has generally been the catch-all for cluster-related issues, so I'm inclined to push it there, unless somebody has a better idea.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 15 years ago by broder

  • Status changed from new to development

And since we're in the business of doing horrible things to cluster-login-config, I've committed a fix to this as well. It does make assumptions about what the /etc/network/interfaces file on a cluster machine looks like. But given that we write out the file by hand, that's probably fair.

Change was in r23961.

I've uploaded this version to -development.

comment:2 Changed 15 years ago by geofft

  • Status changed from development to proposed

Seems to work, moved to -proposed.

comment:3 Changed 15 years ago by broder

  • Status changed from proposed to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.